Beeswax is the natural wax made by honey bees in the hive. A wide variety of cosmetics use beeswax as an emulsifier, emollient, and moisturizer. Many other industries use it too. The Apis Mellifera, commonly known as the honey bee, secretes beeswax to construct the walls of the honeycomb.When secreted the wax is a transparent colorless liquid. When it comes into contact with air, it turns into a semi-solid substance. Beeswax has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture. It is often used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. After processing, beeswax remains a biologically active product retaining anti-bacterial properties. It also contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development . Throughout time, people have used it as an antiseptic and for healing wounds. Beeswax is secreted from the underside glands of the bee abdomen; bees mold the wax to form honeycomb. Beeswax is a wax from the honey-comb of the bee. Used primarily as an emulsifier. Beeswax is a lovely smelling wax. Beeswax is used to wax linen (thread) before sewing or use it to bring the edges of your leather journal to a high gloss. Beeswax is a natural substance obtained from bees' honeycombs. As a thickener and emulsifier commonly found in salves and lotions, beeswax reduces inflammation, softens skin, and has antioxidant properties. Beeswax can be used to make sunscreen. Use our Beeswax in combination with Beesworks Zinc Oxide to make your own wonderful sunscreen.
Features of Product
- 100% Pure, Premium Filtered Yellow Beeswax. Chosen For It's High Quality and Purity.
- Cosmetic Grade-Is Suitable For Lotions, Balms, Creams, Waxes, Body Butters, Deodorants, and Salves.
- Great For Crafts, Candle Making, Lubricants, Furniture Polish, and Granite Counter Top Polish.
- Excellent For Homemade Sunscreen in Combination with Beesworks Zinc Oxide.
- 100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee.
Product Technical Details